Oriel College Dining Hall

Programme

Day 1: Tuesday 9th April

Session One

9:30 am–10:00 am

Welcome talks

Aaron Walsh and Bill Roscoe

10:00 am–10:30 am

Open international standards for blockchain in the field of education

Aaron Walsh

Immersive Education Initiative

10:30 am–11:00 am

Building the next generation blockchain

Bangdao Chen

TBTL

11:00 am–11:30 am

Coffee break

Session Two

11:30 am–12:15 pm

Understanding Decentralised Systems

Bill Roscoe

University of Oxford

12:15 pm–1:00 pm

Blockchain enabled Metaverse: Trends, Opportunities and Challenges

Ramesh Ramadoss

IEEE Blockchain Technical Community

1:00 pm–2:00 pm

Lunch

Session Three

2:00 pm–2:45 pm

Law of the land: Current status of artificial intelligence's impact on intellectual property

Craig Smith

Lando & Anastasi, LLP, USA

2:45 pm–3:30 pm

Artificial intelligence in education international standards technology working group (AIE.TWG)

Reto Wirz and Lino Bucher

Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Switzerland

3:30 pm–4:00 pm

Coffee break

Session Four

4:00 pm–4:30 pm

ESG and Green Finance on the Blockchain

Feihu Song

TBTL

4:30 pm–5:00 pm

Digital Wallet

Petra Krizan

TBTL LUX

5:00 pm–6:00 pm

Speakers reception

Day 2: Wednesday 10th April

Session One

9:30 am–9:50 am

Coding4Integrity: UNODC Empowering Youth to Innovate Education and Anti-corruption Through Technology

Leonardo Paradiso

United Nations (UN)

9:50 am–10:10 am

United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) Arab Youth Anti-Corruption Hackathon

Majd Maree, Sadeel Malassa, Ibraheem Ajaj, Shahd Abudaghash and Basil Hijaz

Birzeit University

10:10 am–10:30 am

Digital Donation dApp for Knowledge Token Schools & Students

Ali Alojaimi, Bader Khawaja, Fatema Alaali, Hamad Alatawi, Mostafa Eltahawy and Zahra Alqassab

University of Salford, Alsalam Bank, Citi, CTM360

10:30 am–11:00 am

Committable Project

Liu Han

TBTL

11:00 am–11:30 am

Coffee break

Session Two

11:30 am–12:00 pm

Health data

Jim Davies

University of Oxford

12:00 pm–12:30 pm

The challenge of information security in Cloud Computing

Xiaoming Wang

Alibaba Cloud

12:30 pm–1:00 pm

Hierarchical consensus: efficient agreement for public blockchains

Jonathan Lawrence and Pedro Antonino

TBTL

1:00 pm–2:00 pm

Lunch

Session Three

2:00 pm–2:45 pm

AI in Education: Challenges, Opportunities and the Role of Blockchain

Yane Frenski

Viziopedia

2:45 pm–3:00 pm

Luxembourg ecosystem

Antony Martini

LHoFT

3:00 pm–3:15 pm

Redefining Real Estate: BlocHome and the Rise of Tokenization in Property Investment

Raphael Scheuren

BlocHome

3:15 pm–3:30 pm

Bitcoin – layer one solution for the financial industry

Tobias Seidl

Stokr

3:30 pm–4:00 pm

Coffee break

6:30 pm

Pre-Dinner Drinks

7:00 pm

Formal dinner

Day 3: Thursday 11th April

Session One

9:30 am–10:00 am

Knowledge Token User Interface: Design and Process

Sebastian Imbach

OpinionGames GmbH

10:00 am–10:30 am

Blockchain vs. quantum attacks: The quantum advantage

Joseph Kearney

University of Kent

10:30 am–11:00 am

Blockchain and AIGC

Bangdao Chen

TBTL

11:00 am–11:30 am

Coffee break

Session Two

11:30 am–12:15 pm

Building Trust Through Logic: Formal Security Analysis of Identity Protocols

Ante Derek

University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing

12:15 pm–1:00 pm

Smart Contracts

Pedro Antonino and Augusto Sampaio

TBTL / Centro de Informática, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco (CIn-UFPE), Brazil

1:00 pm–2:00 pm

Lunch

Session Three

2:00 pm–2:30 pm

Future-Proofing Leadership: 12 Key Trends in Management and Leadership Development for 2024, and the Technologies Shaping Them

Matthew Prisco

Hemsley Fraser

2:30 pm–3:00 pm

Digital Hainan – Blockchain-based Health&Medical Data Element Value Network Practice

Poisson Zhou

SSC

3:00 pm–3:30 pm

Challenges in Converging Artificial Intelligence & Blockchain in Financial Institutions

Edward Tay

National University of Singapore

3:30 pm–4:00 pm

Coffee break

Session Four

4:00 pm–4:30 pm

Internet Computer Bitcoin Integration via the South Africa Hackathon

Patrick Friedrich and Arjaan Buijk

onicai

4:30 pm

Closing talks

Bangdao Chen and Aaron Walsh